Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy forms part of the Terms and Conditions of Use and is a statement as to how we will process your Personal Data when you access and use this Site (as defined below) and/or when you use it to access and use our Products. Additional terms relating to the processing of your personal data may apply to your use of some of our on-line Products, and these will be referred to in the relevant Products.

By using the websites:

  • www.cascaid.co.uk
  • launchpad.cascaid.co.uk
  • kudos.cascaid.co.uk
  • careerscape.cascaid.co.uk
  • if.cascaid.co.uk
  • ad.cascaid.co.uk
  • paws.cascaid.co.uk
  • old.cascaid.co.uk/kudosinscotland
  • manager.cascaid.co.uk
  • www.cascaidmanager.co.uk
  • www.worktrack.co.uk
  • www.inspirecareers.org.uk
  • cascaid.wordpress.com
  • www.movingonmagazine.co.uk

By using the android applications:

  • Career Explorer

By using the ios applications:

  • Career Explorer

as described above you accept the collection, use and transfer of your information under the terms of this Privacy Policy.

1.   DEFINITIONS

1.1  The following words and expressions shall have the following meanings unless the context otherwise requires:

“Compliance Officer” the person referred to in paragraph 4 below appointed by us to deal with issues regarding our compliance with the DPA.
“cookie” a small amount of data sent from the server, which is then stored on your computer’s hard disc drive.
“DPA” the Data Protection Act 1998.
“Generic Data” anonymous information which does not specifically identify you.
“Products” our software products which a user may subscribe to or use on the Site.
“Sensitive Personal Data Protocol” our protocol for the processing of your Sensitive Personal Data.
“Site”

www.cascaid.co.uk, www.worktrack.co.uk, www.inspirecareers.org.uk, cascaid.wordpress.com

“we”, “us”, “our” CASCAID Limited, a company registered in England and Wales with the company registration number 3123004 and whose registered office is at Admin 1 Building, Loughborough University, Loughborough, Leicestershire, LE11 3TU.
“you” and “your” the user or the person for whom the user is inputting personal data.

1.2  The following words and expressions shall have the same meanings attributed to them as in the DPA unless the context otherwise requires:

    • “Data Controller”.
    • “Data Processor”.
    • “Personal Data”.
    • “Process” “Processing”.
    • “Sensitive Personal Data”.

The full text of these definitions can be obtained from the Data Protection Act 1998 by visiting www.hmso.gov.uk.

2.   INTRODUCTION AND SCOPE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

2.1  We are the Data Controller in respect of Personal Data including any Sensitive Personal Data relating to you that we Process from time to time. We take the security and privacy of you and your Personal Data seriously and we are committed to safeguarding your privacy on line.

2.2  When you access the Site to order Products, our primary reason for collecting your Personal Data to enable us to process your orders for Products.

2.3  When you access the Site to use any of our Products on-line our primary reasons for collecting your Personal Data are to enable us to provide an effective service by matching your details to suitable careers and providing other functions by way of the Products.

2.4  We may collect and process your Sensitive Personal Data when using our Products on-line. Collection or use of Sensitive Personal Data requires your explicit consent and you will be asked to accept our Sensitive Personal Data Protocol before you are asked to disclose Sensitive Personal Data.  Our Sensitive Personal Data Protocol will also apply to any Sensitive Personal Data which you choose to submit in any “free text” options in the Products or on the Site, without first having been requested to submit such Sensitive Personal Data to us.

2.5  This Privacy Policy may change from time to time, so please check it periodically.

2.6  Our Site contains links to other websites. Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites and advise you to read the privacy statements of each website you visit which collect personal information.

3.   WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE PROCESS ABOUT YOU AND WHERE DO WE GET IT FROM?

3.1  When you register online (as the case may be) or simply contact us through the “Contact Us” link on the Site or, by e-mail, by telephone or by post we may collect Personal Data from you.

3.2  Personal Data may be obtained in any of the following ways:-

3.2.1   automatically by your internet browser;

3.2.2   if you request information about Products from us;

3.2.3   if you place an order for Products on our Site;

3.2.4   if you request a quotation for Products;

3.2.5   if you submit information about yourself in the forms provided in the Products,
for example, you submit an “action plan”.

3.3  The types of personal data which we may collect from you could include, for example, your name, your contact details (such as your address, telephone number and email address), and other information about you collected on registration or the on-line forms provided on our Site or in our Products.

3.4  We may also collect non-personally identifiable information about your visit to our Site through the use of cookies. This information may include, for example, the pages which you browse. This information helps us to better manage and develop our Site. Please see our Cookie Policy at the end of this Privacy Policy.

4.   WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

4.1  We will process your Personal Data so that:

4.1.1    we (or a Data Processor on our behalf) can process your orders for Products from us subject to our terms and conditions of sale;

4.1.2    we can fulfil our obligations to you under any contract for the supply of Products subject to our terms and conditions of sale;

4.1.3    we can create a quotation for Products for you where requested;

4.1.4    we (or a Data Processor on our behalf) can respond to enquiries from you about Products and other requests for information;

4.1.5    we can process  and where necessary amend your registration details when you use Products on-line through the Site;

4.1.6    we can deliver the services forming part of the Products to you when you access those Products on-line through the Site;

4.1.7    we (or a Data Processor on our behalf) can deal with general queries you raise from time to time through the “Contact Us” link on the Site, by e-mail, by telephone or by post;

4.1.8    only if you provide your Personal Data when acting on behalf of a registered company can we send you information (by post, email or by telephone about other products and services of ours, any companies which are part of the group of companies which we may be a part from time to time, and/or other carefully selected companies, in each case that we think may be of interest to you when acting on behalf of the registered company. This is often referred to as ‘direct marketing’ and ‘host mailing’ respectively. If at any time you do not want to receive such information then please contact our Compliance Officer in accordance with paragraph 6.1 below; and/or

4.1.9    we can gather Generic Data about what pages you visit on the Site, how long you stayed on each page, and the route you took to navigate through the pages to help us monitor the accessibility of the Site and what your needs might be so that we can develop and improve the Site generally, in direct response to your requirements.

4.2   Other purposes for which we will process your Personal Data are:

4.2.1    the general administration of customer records by us or by a Data Processor on our behalf;

4.2.2    the general maintenance of our data base and other information databank by us or by a Data Processor on our behalf;

4.2.3    for security purposes to protect your Personal Data and Sensitive Personal Data (if any) held and/or processed by us or by a Data Processor on our behalf in accordance with the DPA; and/or

4.2.4    for training our employees or those of our Data Processors in respect of providing our goods and services to you.

4.3   When you enter our Site, your computer will automatically be issued with a cookie. Cookies in themselves do not identify the individual user, just the computer used.  Many websites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track traffic flows.  See our Cookie Policy below for information on our cookies and if you wish to reject our cookies, you can configure your browser to do so, alternatively you can ask your internet browser to alert you when a cookie is being set up.

5.   WHO ELSE GETS TO SEE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

5.1  In light of the different purposes highlighted in paragraph 4 above we will from time to time need to disclose your Personal Data to various third parties. These third parties are:

5.1.1    when you access the Site to use any of our Products on-line as a user who has been granted access by an institution or organisation that has a licence from us to use the Product, the institution or organisation may have access to your Personal Data;

5.1.2    our Data Processors (which include without limitation: the persons who host the Site on our behalf; the persons who maintain, update and administer the Site on our behalf; the persons who carry out customer services on our behalf; the persons who provide credit card payment facilities (whether online or by telephone) on our behalf; and/or the persons who carry out any training on our behalf);

5.1.3     other companies which are part of the group of companies which we may be a part from time to time; and/or

5.1.4     if you provide your Personal Data when acting on behalf of a registered company, unless you have notified us to the contrary, other carefully selected companies who provide goods and services which we think may be of interest to you.

5.2    By accepting the provisions of this Privacy Policy you are consenting to the disclosure of your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  We will not disclose your Personal Data to other third parties unless we have your permission to do so or where we are required by law to disclose such information.

6.   OUR RIGHTS

6.1  You have the right to object to your Personal Data being used for ‘direct marketing’ and/or ‘host mailing’ purposes You can change your options in relation to the information you wish to receive at any time by contacting our Compliance Officer in writing by post or email a follows:

6.1.1      by post to:

The Data Protection Compliance Officer
CASCAiD Ltd
2 Oakwood Drive
Loughborough Park
Loughborough
Leicestershire LE11 3QF
United Kingdom

6.1.2   or by email to: datamanager@cascaid.co.uk

6.2   As mentioned above you can set your internet browser to refuse cookies or you can ask your internet browser to alert you when a cookie is being set up.

6.3   You have the right under the DPA to request from us information as to what Personal Data we (or our Data Processors in so far as they are processing your Personal Data on our behalf) are processing about you. Such requests should be made in writing to our Compliance Officer (see contact details above) and should be accompanied by a £10 fee. We will provide you with the relevant information within 40 days of receipt of the said fee.

6.4  You have other rights under the DPA in relation to our processing of your Personal Data.

7.   MAINTENANCE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

7.1  We are committed to the security of your Personal Data

7.2  Once your Personal Data is stored in our data base or otherwise in electronic form by us (or our Data Processor on our behalf) it is password-protected and is only accessible by our employees (or those of our Data Processor on our behalf) authorised to access such information.

7.3  Any data (whether Generic Data, Personal Data, or Sensitive Personal Data) shall be held on our system for a minimum period of 12 months or for such time as is required to deliver services through our products or until such time as you inform us to cease sending you information.

8.   GENERAL APPLICATION OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY

8.1   It should be noted that this Privacy Policy only applies to the collection and use of your Personal Data provided to us (directly or via our Data Processors on our behalf) and not to Personal Data you may provide directly to other persons (including without limitation, Worldpay, Protx or any third party advertisers to which links may be situated on the Site). Each of these persons will have their own policies in respect of processing Personal Data you provide to them directly.

9.   CONTACT INFORMATION

9.1   If you have any questions or queries about our processing or use of your Personal Data you should write, in the first instance, to our Compliance Officer (see contact details at paragraph 6 above)

9.2   If you want to learn more about your rights regarding your Personal Data, you should contact the Data Protection Commissioner’s office information line on (0044) (0)1625 545745 or visit their website at ico.org.uk/.

10.  COOKIE POLICY

10.1   How We Use Cookies

10.2   A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

10.3    We use the following cookies:-

10.3.1   Strictly necessary cookies.  These are cookies that are required for the operation of our Site.  They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our Site, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.

10.3.2   Analytical/performance cookies.  They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it.  This helps us to improve the way our Site works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

10.3.3   Functionality cookies.  These are used to recognise you when you return to our Site.  This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

10.4    Please note that third parties (including, for example advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control.  These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

10.5    Information on how to block cookies can normally be found within the help features of your browser.  If you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our Site.

Share by:

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close